IndiaTrackerData as of 1 Nov 2026

Activity

What do the monthly indicators say about momentum before GDP comes out? Industrial production from MoSPI (Index of Industrial Production, base 2022-23), then high-frequency signals: power, vehicles, fuel, UPI payments, e-way bills and air traffic.

Industrial production growth, as published

IIP, % change on a year earlier

Source: MoSPI (NSO).Base: as published (see note column).Download CSV (iip_general_growth)

Base 2022-23 from April 2023, base 2011-12 before; each value is the rate MoSPI published on that base. Recent months are quick estimates and are revised.

Industrial production by sector and use

IIP, % y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
General4.95.08.87.47.86.7
IIP mining−3.8−1.41.6−0.9−4.6−6.2
IIP manufacturing6.15.29.58.28.67.6
IIP electricity4.610.311.38.712.311.2
IIP primary goods0.82.75.44.24.24.0
IIP capital goods12.015.517.919.015.910.4
IIP intermediate goods10.35.811.510.414.212.2
IIP infrastructure/construction6.06.68.88.08.07.2
IIP consumer durables5.68.010.312.010.56.0
IIP consumer non-durables0.2−0.45.6−0.8−1.11.4

Computed from the published indices (site calculations), so they can differ from MoSPI's published growth by rounding. Sector rows are mining, manufacturing and electricity; the rest are use-based categories.

Investment and consumer goods

IIP use-based categories, % change on a year earlier

Source: MoSPI (NSO); site calculations.Base: 2022-23=100.Download CSV (iip_capital_goods_index)Download CSV (iip_infra_construction_index)Download CSV (iip_consumer_durables_index)Download CSV (iip_consumer_nondurables_index)

Core industries

Index of Core Industries

% change on a year earlier

Source: Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; MoSPI (NSO); site calculations.Base: 2022-23=100.Download CSV (core_overall_index)Download CSV (iip_general_index)
% y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Overall2.73.26.05.05.97.9
Core: coal−9.0−9.51.47.6−3.810.7
Core: natural gas−4.2−5.0−4.8−3.0−4.9−4.6
Core: crude oil−3.2−4.2−4.2−5.3−3.6−1.4
Core: refinery products−0.2−8.2−4.03.05.610.3
Core: fertilizers−8.5−1.0−3.3−8.0−12.4−11.7
Core: steel4.75.15.61.93.54.9
Core: cement8.38.49.912.711.79.8
Core: electricity5.511.211.48.413.111.4
Core: iron ore12.519.044.529.55.518.4

Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; base 2022-23 (which adds iron ore to the eight traditional industries). Released about a week before IIP, so it is an early read on industry.

Electricity demand

Electricity demand met

All-India energy met, million units per day, 7-day average

Source: Grid Controller of India (Grid-India); site calculations.

Electricity demand, change on a year earlier

7-day average of energy met, % change on a year earlier

Source: Grid Controller of India (Grid-India); site calculations.

Grid-India daily Power Supply Position reports (operational SCADA data; excludes captive and rooftop generation). Daily data are noisy, so even the 7-day average moves sharply when festivals fall in different weeks from one year to the next, or with weather; compare monthly averages for the underlying trend. Shown with attribution; not offered for download until Grid-India's terms are checked.

Vehicle sales

Vehicle sales

Domestic sales by manufacturers, lakh units a month

Source: Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM).

Vehicle sales, change on a year earlier

% change on a year earlier

Source: Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM); site calculations.

SIAM monthly press releases: dispatches from manufacturers to dealers (wholesale), not retail registrations. Passenger vehicles start in April 2023, when Tata Motors joins the total; BMW, Mercedes, JLR and Volvo Auto are never included. Growth rates are site calculations from each month as first published, so they can differ from SIAM's own, which use revised figures for the year before. SIAM is an industry body: shown with attribution, not offered for download.

Retail registrations

Vehicles registered (retail sales)

Lakh units a month

Source: Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA).

Retail registrations, change on a year earlier

% change on a year earlier, as published by FADA

Source: Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA).

FADA's monthly releases: vehicles registered on the government's Vahan portal, which is closer to what households and firms actually bought than SIAM's factory dispatches. FADA restates earlier months as more registration offices are covered, so the levels use each month's newest figure. Growth is FADA's own figure for each release month. FADA is an industry body: shown with attribution, not offered for download.

Fuel consumption

Petroleum product consumption

% change on a year earlier

Source: Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC); site calculations.Download CSV (fuel_consumption_total)Download CSV (diesel_consumption)Download CSV (petrol_consumption)

Diesel and petrol consumption

Thousand tonnes a month

Source: Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC).Download CSV (diesel_consumption)Download CSV (petrol_consumption)
% y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
All petroleum products−6.5−8.1−4.3−0.4−3.13.4
Diesel consumption0.81.56.110.06.85.6
Petrol consumption6.83.47.49.28.27.9
Jet fuel consumption−0.10.90.0−0.72.31.0
LPG consumption−13.9−21.2−14.9−16.8−17.2−8.9

Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas): sales by oil companies plus private direct imports, all provisional. The latest months use prorated import estimates and are revised. Diesel follows freight and farm activity; jet fuel follows air travel. Growth rates are site calculations from the published tonnes. From April 2023.

Digital payments (UPI)

UPI transactions

Crore transactions a month

Source: RBI.

UPI, change on a year earlier

% change in number and value of transactions

Source: RBI; site calculations.

Unified Payments Interface transactions, as reprinted in RBI's monthly Payment System Indicators (NPCI's own pages can't be read by our scripts). The latest month is provisional. Growth rates are site calculations.

E-way bills

E-way bills generated

Crore a month, all India

Source: GSTN (GST portal).Download CSV (ewaybills_count)

E-way bills, change on a year earlier

% change in number and in the value of goods covered

Source: GSTN (GST portal); site calculations.Download CSV (ewaybills_count)Download CSV (ewaybills_value)

An e-way bill is needed to move goods worth more than ₹50,000, so the count is a monthly read on goods movement. All-India totals are site sums over states of within-state and outgoing bills (incoming bills are other states' outgoing ones). Source: GST portal, e-way bill statistics, from July 2018. The value series is in current prices.

Air traffic

Air passengers

Million a month, all Indian airports

Source: Airports Authority of India.

Air traffic, change on a year earlier

%

Source: Airports Authority of India; site calculations.

Passengers handled at all operational airports, as AAI reports them. Source: Airports Authority of India, monthly traffic reports. AAI's page lists only the current year's reports, so the series starts in January 2025 (from the year-earlier columns) and has a gap for October–December 2025 that fills as next year's reports appear.

Still to come on this page

Rail freight loading, PMI headline. Checklist: docs/guidebook/05-pages/activity.md.