IndiaTrackerData as of 1 Nov 2026

States

How do India's states and union territories compare on prices, jobs and growth? Inflation from MoSPI's state CPI, unemployment and participation from the annual PLFS, and growth from state domestic product estimates.

CPI inflation by state, Sep 2026

% change on a year earlier, as published; dashed line = all India

Source: MoSPI, CPI (base 2024).

Unemployment rate by state, 2025

% of the labour force, 15+, usual status, calendar year; dashed line = all India

Source: MoSPI, PLFS annual report.

Real GSDP growth by state, 2024-25

% change on the previous year, constant 2011-12 prices (latest year with at least twenty states reporting)

Source: MoSPI, state domestic product (base 2011-12).

Small states and union territories have small survey samples, so their unemployment rates move a lot from year to year. State GDP is still on the 2011-12 base and is reported late by many states; the latest year shown is the most recent one with at least twenty states.

State government finances

Fiscal deficit, 2024-25 (Budget Estimates)

Gross fiscal deficit, % of GSDP; minus = surplus

Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics on Indian States; site calculation.

Outstanding liabilities, end-March 2025

% of GSDP

Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics on Indian States; site calculation.
State / UTFiscal deficit 2022-23
Accounts
Fiscal deficit 2023-24
Revised Estimates
Fiscal deficit 2024-25
Budget Estimates
Debt, end-March 2025Interest 2024-25
Andhra Pradesh4.04.44.335.31.8
Arunachal Pradesh4.99.76.857.62.2
Assam5.95.23.527.71.5
Bihar5.98.72.936.42.1
Chhattisgarh1.07.23.828.81.4
Delhi−0.50.70.51.30.2
Haryana3.22.82.830.42.1
Himachal Pradesh6.56.04.744.32.7
Jammu and Kashmir2.36.03.433.23.9
Jharkhand1.12.51.826.11.4
Karnataka2.02.72.925.21.4
Kerala2.53.63.637.72.3
Madhya Pradesh3.44.04.232.01.8
Maharashtra1.92.82.417.91.3
Meghalaya6.03.53.438.82.1
Odisha2.13.13.617.40.6
Puducherry−0.81.62.127.11.6
Punjab4.93.93.645.12.9
Rajasthan3.84.34.137.42.2
Tamil Nadu3.53.53.530.62.0
Telangana2.53.43.027.01.1
Tripura2.14.34.729.71.7
Uttar Pradesh2.83.12.928.81.8
Uttarakhand1.02.22.525.21.8
West Bengal3.33.63.839.42.5

% of GSDP at current prices, site calculations from RBI's Handbook (Tables 164, 170, 176) and the Handbook's GSDP (Table 21, 2011-12 base); ratios can differ from RBI's State Finances report, which may use newer GSDP. Recent years are Revised or Budget Estimates, not accounts. RBI's liabilities table for end-March 2015 has rows out of line (the states do not add up to the printed total), so that year is left out.

All states and union territories

State / UTCPI inflation, Sep 2026Previous monthUnemployment 2025LFPR 2025Real GSDP growth 2024-25
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4.303.8410.067.24.5
Andhra Pradesh6.295.544.260.98.3
Arunachal Pradesh3.703.116.671.313.8
Assam4.624.833.761.9–
Bihar5.484.273.849.38.4
Chandigarh4.394.095.756.16.1
Chhattisgarh5.003.792.371.66.4
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu6.596.221.666.0–
Delhi3.402.615.944.26.2
Goa3.923.578.351.212.0
Gujarat5.114.960.965.27.4
Haryana4.373.964.550.4–
Himachal Pradesh4.023.864.573.26.4
Jammu and Kashmir4.274.124.964.96.1
Jharkhand5.023.142.759.87.0
Karnataka5.865.242.359.47.3
Kerala5.264.674.457.46.2
Ladakh5.905.284.066.2–
Lakshadweep3.953.146.946.3–
Madhya Pradesh6.685.531.565.17.0
Maharashtra5.184.782.459.57.3
Manipur5.104.475.263.110.4
Meghalaya3.592.784.872.39.7
Mizoram2.852.342.453.911.3
Nagaland3.222.866.772.1–
Odisha6.705.522.963.27.2
Puducherry6.865.845.451.87.9
Punjab5.274.445.355.26.3
Rajasthan5.715.244.364.58.8
Sikkim4.834.683.274.76.3
Tamil Nadu6.815.913.462.311.2
Telangana6.646.275.061.46.5
Tripura3.963.542.762.19.0
Uttar Pradesh6.085.102.755.210.8
Uttarakhand5.474.655.156.36.4
West Bengal4.043.282.859.17.0
All India5.543.1

Per cent. "–" means not reported for that period. Downloads: Data (state panels are listed there). A map view will follow once we have a boundary file whose licence and official boundaries we have checked.