IndiaTrackerData as of 1 Nov 2026

Inflation

Is inflation close to RBI's 4% target, and is it broad-based? Consumer prices from MoSPI on the 2024 base, linked to 2013 through MoSPI's official back series. Core CPI follows RBI's definition (excluding food and fuel).

CPI inflation, as published

% change on a year earlier · RBI target 4% (dashed), tolerance band 2–6% (shaded)

Source: MoSPI (NSO).Base: as published (see note column).Download CSV (cpi_headline_inflation)

Values for 2025 are the rates MoSPI published on the 2012 base; the 2024-base series begins in January 2025 and carries no inflation rates for that year.

What is driving inflation

Contributions to CPI inflation

Percentage points of the 12-month rate; dots show headline inflation as published

Source: MoSPI; site calculations (Original) with the weights in registry/weights/cpi2024_core.yaml.

Headline, food, fuel and core

% change on a year earlier, computed from the indices

Source: MoSPI (NSO); Site calculation from MoSPI CPI (RBI definition); site calculations.Base: 2024=100.Download CSV (cpi_headline_index)Download CSV (cpi_food_bev_index)Download CSV (cpi_fuel_index)Download CSV (cpi_core_index)

All twelve divisions of the CPI basket, with their contributions →

Food watch

Food prices by item, Sep 2026

CPI inflation, % on a year earlier, as published; dashed line = CPI food and beverages

Source: MoSPI, CPI (base 2024), all India, rural + urban.
% y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Other vegetables−4.32.96.213.323.345.2
Sugar2.02.12.55.022.228.0
Spices4.76.88.912.213.013.4
Fruits and nuts7.98.28.68.49.610.8
Vegetable oils10.710.911.29.88.89.4
Meat10.19.59.715.312.08.7
Eggs5.35.56.512.511.18.7
Fish and seafood8.67.57.77.98.27.9
Cereals (grain)−0.60.11.32.64.66.4
Pulses−1.7−0.11.42.73.64.7
Milk2.92.93.63.93.94.2
Cereals and products−0.20.30.91.72.83.9
Leafy vegetables17.111.47.12.93.00.5
Fruit-bearing vegetables19.823.017.3−3.1−12.5−2.7
Tubers−23.7−23.7−20.3−16.6−13.2−11.5

Classes and sub-classes of the CPI food basket, inflation as MoSPI publishes it; on the 2024 base these rates start in January 2026. Vegetable prices swing widely from month to month. Rainfall and reservoir data, planned for this section, are not yet available in a form we can read (IMD publishes them as images).

RBI's projections and what happened

Financial yearFirst projectionLatest projectionOutturnOutturn minus first projection
2026-274.6% (Apr 2026)5.2% (Oct 2026)not yet–
2025-264.0% (Apr 2025)2.1% (Feb 2026)2.1% (average of monthly rates)−1.9 pp
2024-254.5% (Apr 2024)4.8% (Feb 2025)4.6% (average of monthly rates)+0.1 pp
2023-245.3% (Feb 2023)5.4% (Feb 2024)5.4% (average of monthly rates)+0.1 pp

How RBI's inflation projection moved

% for each financial year, at each MPC meeting

Source: RBI, MPC resolutions (in the minutes); MoSPI.

Projections are whole-year CPI inflation as stated in each MPC resolution. Outturn: the average of the twelve monthly inflation rates as published, April to March (site calculation); RBI may compute its own annual figure differently.

Momentum or base effect?

Why the inflation rate changed this month

Change in 12-month CPI inflation (dots), split into this month's price change and last year's (log points, close to percentage points)

Source: MoSPI CPI (base 2024, linked back series); site calculation (Original).

The 12-month inflation rate rises when prices go up this month (momentum) and when the same month last year saw small or falling price changes, which drop out of the comparison (base effect). In logs the split is exact: change in inflation = this month's price change − the price change in the same month a year earlier. Prices are not seasonally adjusted, so momentum can follow a seasonal pattern; the base effect from the same month carries that pattern too. Method: Methods.

Consumer prices, Sep 2026

Index (2024=100)Index1-month % change12-month %, latest12-month %, previous month12-month %, a year ago
CPI 109.490.695.544.821.41
CPI food & beverages 111.771.257.365.68–
CPI fuel Original105.700.115.295.21–
Core CPI Original108.640.414.334.15–
CPI electricity, gas & fuels 104.090.193.233.11–
CPI petrol, diesel & CNG 107.480.027.597.57–
CPI rural 110.110.766.085.241.07
CPI urban 108.710.594.874.311.83

Changes computed from the published indices; MoSPI's own headline rate for Sep 2026 is 5.54%. Not seasonally adjusted. Components below the general index start in January 2025 on the 2024 base, so their 12-month changes start in January 2026.

How core CPI is built Original

RBI defines core inflation as CPI excluding food and fuel, where "fuel" is electricity, gas and other fuels plus petrol, diesel and CNG for vehicles. On the 2024 base, food and beverages weigh 36.75, core 53.04 and fuel 10.21 (of 100). MoSPI does not publish the split of fuel between its two parts in machine-readable form, so we recover it from MoSPI's own indices: each division index is an exact weighted average of its components, and 21 months of data pin the weights down (5.37 and 4.84). Core is then the general index with food and fuel taken out. Checked against RBI's published core index: within 0.01 index points in every month RBI reports (June and July of 2025 and 2026).

Rural and urban

CPI inflation, rural and urban

% change on a year earlier, computed from the indices

Source: MoSPI (NSO); site calculations.Base: 2024=100.Download CSV (cpi_rural_index)Download CSV (cpi_urban_index)

Wholesale prices

WPI and CPI inflation

% change on a year earlier, computed from the indices

Source: Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; MoSPI (NSO); site calculations.Base: 2022-23=100; 2024=100.Download CSV (wpi_headline_index)Download CSV (cpi_headline_index)

WPI by major group

% change on a year earlier

Source: Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; site calculations.Base: 2022-23=100.Download CSV (wpi_primary_index)Download CSV (wpi_fuel_power_index)Download CSV (wpi_manufactured_index)
WPI (2022-23=100), % y/yApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
All commodities8.49.910.09.89.911.4
WPI primary articles4.05.37.08.67.88.7
WPI food articles2.63.75.45.45.78.1
WPI fuel & power25.030.827.219.822.925.9
WPI manufactured6.77.77.88.38.49.8

Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; base 2022-23 from April 2023. WPI inflation for Sep 2026 is 11.39%, which matches OEA's press release for that month (checked on 28 Oct 2026; see the series' verification record on the Data page). The latest two months are provisional.

Households' inflation expectations

What households expect, and what CPI shows

Per cent: median perception and expectations (RBI survey, bi-monthly) and CPI inflation as published

Source: RBI; MoSPI (NSO).Base: as published (see note column).Download CSV (cpi_headline_inflation)

RBI's Inflation Expectations Survey of Households covers urban households in 19 cities; results are respondents' views, not RBI's. In every round we hold, perceived inflation was above measured CPI inflation, so the level matters less than the direction.

CPI for industrial workers

Labour Bureau's CPI-IW (2016=100): 5.57% in Sep 2026. History is built from each monthly press note (no archive is published), so the series is short. Series page

Still to come on this page

State-wise CPI is on the States page; a state map will follow. Checklist: docs/guidebook/05-pages/inflation.md.