IndiaTrackerData as of 1 Nov 2026

Fiscal

Is the Union government on track for its budgeted deficit? By the end of Sep 2026 the fiscal deficit had reached 42.1% of the year's Budget Estimate, against 36.5% at the same point last year. Monthly accounts from the Controller General of Accounts; GST from the GST portal.

Fiscal deficit, year to date, as % of the Budget Estimate

Each financial year starts in April; March is the full year (% of Revised Estimates)

Source: Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance.Download CSV (cga_fiscal_deficit_pct_be)Download CSV (cga_fiscal_deficit_pct_be_prev)

Capital expenditure, year to date, as % of the Budget Estimate

March is the full year (% of Revised Estimates)

Source: Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance.Download CSV (cga_capex_pct_be)Download CSV (cga_capex_pct_be_prev)

Union Budget 2026-27 at a glance

₹ lakh crore2024-25 Actuals2025-26 BE2025-26 RE2026-27 BEBE vs last RE
Revenue receipts30.3734.2033.4235.33+5.7%
Tax revenue (net to Centre)25.0028.3726.7528.67+7.2%
Non-tax revenue5.375.836.686.66−0.2%
Total expenditure46.5350.6549.6553.47+7.7%
Revenue expenditure36.0139.4438.6941.25+6.6%
Interest payments11.1612.7612.7414.04+10.2%
Capital expenditure10.5211.2110.9612.22+11.5%
Effective capital expenditure13.2515.4814.0417.15+22.1%
Fiscal deficit15.7415.6915.5816.96+8.8%
Revenue deficit5.645.245.275.92+12.4%
Primary deficit4.592.932.842.92+2.7%
Fiscal deficit, % of GDP4.8%4.4%4.4%4.3%
Revenue deficit, % of GDP1.7%1.5%1.5%1.5%
Primary deficit, % of GDP1.4%0.8%0.8%0.7%

BE: Budget Estimates, presented with the Budget; RE: Revised Estimates for the year then ending; Actuals: the outturn as printed in the Budget. "BE vs last RE" is the planned change on the year before's revised figure (site calculation). Effective capital expenditure is capital expenditure plus grants-in-aid for creating capital assets, as defined in the Budget. Deficit ratios are % of GDP as printed. Source: Ministry of Finance, Budget at a Glance. Spending by ministry: Budget explorer →

Union government accounts, year to date

₹ lakh crore, April to the month shownApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Total receipts2.137.1910.4913.0713.6818.35
Revenue receipts2.036.9910.1412.6812.9217.57
Net tax revenue (to the Centre)1.783.486.378.458.3812.76
Total expenditure5.758.8113.5717.6220.7825.50
Revenue expenditure3.856.3010.1713.1115.6818.95
Interest payments1.101.813.464.275.156.46
Capital expenditure1.902.513.404.515.106.55
Fiscal deficit3.621.623.084.557.107.14
Revenue deficit1.82−0.690.030.442.761.38
Primary deficit2.53−0.19−0.390.291.950.68

Against the Budget, April to Sep 2026

₹ lakh crore so far% of Budget EstimateSame point last year
Revenue receipts17.5749.7%49.6%
Tax revenue (net to Centre)12.7644.5%43.3%
Non-tax revenue4.8172.2%79.9%
Other receipts0.6277.7%49.8%
Total receipts18.3550.3%49.5%
Revenue expenditure18.9545.9%43.7%
Capital expenditure6.5553.6%51.8%
Total expenditure25.5047.7%45.5%
Fiscal deficit7.1442.1%36.5%

Cumulative from April, so values reset each financial year. CGA cautions that the deficit in the monthly accounts during the year is not necessarily an indicator of the deficit for the full year.

GST collections

GST collections

₹ lakh crore per month

Source: GSTN / Ministry of Finance.Download CSV (gst_gross_collections)Download CSV (gst_net_collections)

GST growth

% change on the same month a year earlier (same-definition comparison)

Source: GSTN / Ministry of Finance.Download CSV (gst_gross_growth)Download CSV (gst_net_growth)

GST portal statistics workbook; provisional. Gross collections in Sep 2026: ₹2.04 lakh crore. Each year's growth compares like with like (later months exclude compensation cess on both sides). January 2025 is missing because that month's sheet in the source workbook is malformed.

Tax collections by head

Direct taxes, year to date

Corporate tax plus income tax, % change on the same months a year earlier

Source: Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance; site calculations.Download CSV (cga_direct_tax_fytd)Download CSV (cga_gross_tax_fytd)

Corporate and income tax, year to date

% change on the same months a year earlier

Source: Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance; site calculations.Download CSV (cga_corporate_tax_fytd)Download CSV (cga_income_tax_fytd)
₹ lakh crore, April to the month shownApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Gross tax revenue2.665.259.0112.1814.3219.80
Direct taxes1.422.625.126.827.6011.96
Corporate tax0.250.572.072.402.655.66
Income tax1.172.053.054.424.956.31
Securities transaction tax0.040.120.190.260.340.40
Customs0.170.400.580.841.071.25
Union excise duties0.000.210.430.650.871.08
% change on the same months a year earlierApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Gross tax revenue−1.91.83.711.46.56.1
Direct taxes8.610.511.723.113.413.1
Corporate tax17.426.119.720.815.421.2
Income tax6.86.86.824.312.36.7
Customs25.137.536.138.228.216.5

CGA monthly trend of tax revenue: gross collections by head, before the states' share is assigned. "Direct taxes" here is a site calculation, corporate tax plus taxes on income other than corporate tax; securities transaction tax is shown separately and has its own head only from FY 2023-24. Year-to-date growth in April and May swings widely because refunds can exceed collections early in the year (corporate tax was negative in April 2015 and April 2016). Excise is left out of the growth table because its April collections are close to zero (₹−39 crore in April 2025), which makes its year-to-date growth meaningless for months. Corporate tax arrives mostly in June, September, December and March (the advance-tax months: in FY 2025-26 these four months brought in about four-fifths of the year's corporate tax), so growth is best compared at those months.

Centre and states together

General government deficits

Centre and states combined, % of GDP

Source: RBI.

Government debt

Liabilities at end-March, % of GDP

Source: RBI.

RBI's Handbook of Statistics on the Indian Economy (tables 239 and 240). The latest two years are Revised and Budget Estimates. Combined debt nets out what one level of government owes the other, so it is less than the Centre's and the states' debt added together.

Still to come on this page

A longer history of Budget numbers (each Budget adds a year). State government finances are on the States page. Checklist: docs/guidebook/05-pages/fiscal.md.